Privacy policy

Gur & Parnter GmbH, 8910 Affoltern am Albis, is the operator of the website www.purajoya.ch and the services offered on it and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of the data processing with the applicable data protection law.
 
Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. It goes without saying that we comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law that may be applicable.
 
To help you understand what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please read the information below.

 

1. Visiting our website
During your visit to our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following technical data is recorded without your intervention, as is generally the case with every connection to a web server, and is stored by us until it is deleted:
  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your internet access provider)
  • the date and time of access
  • The website from which the access was made (referrer URL) with the search term used, if applicable.
  • the name and URL of the retrieved file
  • the status code (e.g. error message)
  • the operating system of your computer
  • the browser you are using (type, version and language)
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1)
  • Your username from a registration/authentication, if applicable.
The collection and processing of this data is carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to permanently guarantee system security and stability and to enable the optimisation of our internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes.

 

2. Opening a customer account

To place orders in the online shop, you can order as a guest or open a customer account. When registering for a customer account, we collect the following data:
  • Name and surname
  • Date of birth
  • E-mail address
  • Password
The data is collected for the purpose of providing the customer with password-protected direct access to his basic data stored with us. The customer can view his completed and open orders or manage or change his personal data.

 

3. Purchase in the online shop

If you would like to place orders in our online shop, we require the following data for the processing of the contract:
  • Name and surname
  • Billing address (and if different, delivery address)
  • Information within the scope of the payment (depending on the selected payment method)
  • Phone number
  • Login data, i.e. e-mail address and password (for registered customers)
We use the aforementioned data in particular to process the contract, namely to process your orders, deliver the ordered products and ensure correct payment. The legal basis of data processing for this purpose is the performance of a contract.
 
Furthermore, we use the data to send you promotional communications from our company via email. You can revoke the use of the data for promotional communications at any time by sending an e-mail to: info@purajoya.ch.

 

4. Disclosure of the data to third parties

We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship.
 
In addition, we share your data with third parties to the extent necessary in the context of the use of the website and the execution of contracts (also outside the website), namely the processing of your bookings.

 

If we make advance payments, e.g. in the case of a purchase on account, we may obtain a credit report from a credit information agency on the basis of mathematical-statistical methods in order to protect our legitimate interests. The credit report may contain probability values (score values) that have been calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedures and in the calculation of which, among other things, address data are included. Your interests worthy of protection are taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions. Our legitimate interest in data processing lies in the purposes described above.

 

Finally, when you pay by credit card on the website, we forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and to the credit card acquirer. If you choose to pay by credit card, you will be asked to provide all mandatory information. Regarding the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask you to also read the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policy of your credit card issuer.

 

5. Transmission of data abroad

We are also entitled to transfer your personal data to third companies (contracted service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this privacy policy. These are obligated to data protection to the same extent as we ourselves. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the European Union, we will ensure by contract that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

 

6. Cookies

Cookies help in many aspects to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.
 
Cookies are used, for example, to offer you the shopping cart function across several pages and to temporarily store your entries when you fill out a form on the website so that you do not have to repeat the entry when you call up another sub-page.
 
Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a notice always appears when you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations of how you can configure the processing of cookies in the most common browsers:
 
– Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=de
– Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-ch/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
– Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
– Windows Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-ch/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 

Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website.
 
If you do not want to/can not accept cookies, you can also place your order by phone:
Tel. 076 831 18 97, Mo – Fr 08.00 – 12.00 und 13.00 – 17.00 Uhr

 

7. Tracking-Tools

a) General
For the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of our website, we use the web analytics service of Google Analytics. In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and small text files that are stored on your computer ("cookies") are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed under 1, we may receive the following information as a result:
 
- Navigation path that a visitor follows on the site,
- Dwell time on the website or subpage,
- the subpage on which the website is left,
- the country, region or city from where access is made,
- Returning or new visitor.

 

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf.

 

b) Google Analytics
The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA. Before the data is transmitted to the provider, the IP address is truncated by activating IP anonymization ("anonymizeIP") on this website within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymized IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we ensure through contractual guarantees that Google Inc. maintains a sufficient level of data protection. According to Google Inc., in no case will the IP address be associated with other data concerning the user.

For more information about the web analytics service used, please visit the Google Analytics website. Instructions on how to prevent the processing of your data by the web analysis service can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

8. Newsletter
You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process information voluntarily provided on areas of interest, birthday and place of residence.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: info@purajoya.ch. Or click on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

 

9. Social Plugins
So-called social plugins ("plugins") from social networks are used on our website.

When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Facebook, Google, Twitter or Instagram. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the page. By integrating the plugins, the providers receive the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of the respective provider (possibly in the USA) and stored there. If you are logged in to one of the services, the providers can directly assign the visit to our website to your profile in the respective social network. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" or "Share" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the providers and stored there. The information is also published on the social network and displayed there to your contacts. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in an optimal marketing of our offer, which outweigh our interests in the context of a balancing of interests according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers, as well as a contact option and your rights and setting options in this regard to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy notices of the providers.
http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

 

If you do not want the social networks to directly assign the data collected via our website to your profile in the respective service, you must log out of the corresponding service before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of the plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

10. Note on data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out for users resident or domiciled in Switzerland that there are surveillance measures in place in the USA by US authorities which generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without any differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit the access of the U.S. authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that are capable of justifying the intrusion associated both with the access to these data and with their use. Furthermore, we pointed out that in the U.S., there are no legal remedies available to data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective judicial legal protection against general access rights of U.S. authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the data subject to this legal and factual situation so that he or she can make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his or her data.

We would like to point out to users residing in a member state of the EU that the USA does not have a sufficient level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union - among other things due to the topics mentioned in this section. To the extent that we have explained in this Privacy Policy that recipients of data (such as Google) are located in the U.S., we will ensure that your data is protected at an adequate level with our partners, either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU or Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

 

11. Right of access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing; right to data portability

You have the right to request information about the personal data that we have stored about you. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, provided that this does not conflict with a legal obligation to retain data or an authorization that allows us to process the data.

You also have the right to demand that we return the data you have provided to us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will also transfer the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
 
You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@purajoya.ch. For the processing of your requests, we may, at our discretion, require proof of identity.

 

12. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
 
You should always keep your access data confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.
 
We also take internal company data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies we commission have been obligated by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of data protection law.

 

13. Data retention

We store personal data only as long as it is necessary to use the tracking and analysis services mentioned above as well as the further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. We retain contractual data for a longer period, as this is required by legal retention obligations. Retention obligations that require us to retain data result from accounting regulations and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be kept for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need this data to perform services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

 

14. Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.
 

Gur & Partner GmbH
Avital Gur Cusenza
Steinacherstrasse 15 B
8910 Affoltern am Albis

Phone: +41 76 831 18 97
E-Mail: info@purajoya.ch
WebSite: https://purajoya.ch

Mo – Fr 08.00 – 12.00 und 13.00 – 17.00 Uhr